Gigster
Sign in
The Swing Collective - Musicians & Bands in Western Cape - photo 1 of 6
Musicians & BandsJazz BandCover & Wedding BandBackground Music

The Swing Collective

Swing-jazz covers of pop hits - 60+ years of combined stage experience, Cape Town-based

New listing

Based in Cape Town, Western Cape

About

The Swing Collective is a five-piece jazz band specializing in swing-jazz covers and arrangements with a modern twist. Drawing on over 60 years of combined stage experience, the band blends vintage aesthetics with contemporary pop, re-imagining hits from artists like Beyoncé, Britney Spears and Queen through a 1920s-inspired swing-jazz lens. Based in Cape Town, The Swing Collective delivers polished, high-energy performances suited to corporate functions and private events. Their approach bridges eras, creating a distinctive sound that appeals to audiences seeking both nostalgia and recognizable modern tracks. Each member brings professional musicianship and proven live performance credentials to every booking. Whether the goal is sophisticated ambiance or a lively dance floor, The Swing Collective provides the musicianship and crowd engagement to elevate an event. Ideal for clients seeking a cover band with genuine jazz credibility and broad appeal for themed events.

Past events & performances

1. New Year's Day "Jazz on the Lawns", Hazendal Wine Estate (2026) 2. The Building Company's Great Gatsby Gala Dinner, Royal Cape Yacht Club (2025) 3. RE/MAX Annual Awards, Grand West (2022) 4. Oppenheimer Fund Alumni Event, Norval Foundation (2024) 5. Boschendal Wine Estate Night Markets (2023)

Starting from

R 7 000

Check availabilityOr just message The Swing Collective

Services offered

Price from

Background / Ambient

POA

Soft background music for cocktail hours, networking events or dinners

Cocktail hour set

POA

Live performance during drinks reception or pre-dinner socialising

Wedding ceremony & reception

POA

Covers ceremony music through to reception entertainment

Watch

Ready to book The Swing Collective?

Check availability for your event

Check availability / Request quote

Just have a question? Message The Swing Collective

Free to enquire · no commitment

Deposit held in escrowSigned contract includedDispute mediation if needed

Common questions

Common questions about The Swing Collective

What type of events does The Swing Collective perform at?
The Swing Collective performs at weddings, corporate events, and private celebrations, among other event types. Their polished, high-energy performances suit both sophisticated ambiance and lively dance floor settings.
What does a performance by The Swing Collective include?
Each performance features swing-jazz covers and arrangements with a modern twist, drawing on repertoire including artists like Beyoncé, Britney Spears and Queen reimagined through a 1920s-inspired lens. The band delivers professional musicianship and proven live performance credentials.
Where is The Swing Collective based?
The Swing Collective is based in Cape Town and performs for events across the region.
How do I book The Swing Collective?
Submit a free enquiry on The Swing Collective's Gigster profile with your event details and date. You'll receive a quote, and your booking is protected by a signed contract and secure deposit.