Gigster
Sign in
Alexander May - Specialty Performers in Western Cape - photo 1 of 6
Specialty PerformersMagicians

Alexander May

Award-winning magic, comedy & mentalism

New listing

Based in Cape Town, Western Cape

About

Alexander May is an award-winning magician and entertainer based in Cape Town, South Africa. He travels the country & the world delivering world-class presentations at conferences, fund-raisers, gala dinners, festivals - in fact, anywhere where people require engaging entertainment! Performing a mixture of mind-boggling magic, original comedy & fantastic feats of the mind; you'll see everything from money appearing out of thin air to revealing a complete stranger‘s password to bending solid steel with his mind ... he doesn‘t just do tricks - he performs magic! Shows can be presented in English or Afrikaans. His magic has taken him across the world - from New York, Paris & Las Vegas to Monaco, Los Angeles & Istanbul. With over 25 years of performances under his belt, he has gained his experience from performing for audiences from across the spectrum - and always focusing on the needs of the clients.

Past events & performances

1. Counder Conference (2026) 2. Nightsbridge Year-End event (2025) 3. PIL Shipping Year-end Event (2025)

R 5 000 – R 15 000

Check availabilityOr just message Alexander May

Services offered

Price from

Magic show

POA

Close-up or stage magic performance

Illusionist

POA

Large-scale illusion show for corporate or gala events

Watch

Ready to book Alexander May?

Check availability for your event

Check availability / Request quote

Just have a question? Message Alexander May

Free to enquire · no commitment

Deposit held in escrowSigned contract includedDispute mediation if needed

Common questions

Common questions about Alexander May

What type of events does Alexander May perform at?
Alexander May performs at weddings, corporate events, awards galas, conferences, fundraisers and festivals, among other occasions. His presentations are tailored to client needs across diverse audiences.
What does a performance by Alexander May include?
Performances feature mind-boggling magic, original comedy and feats of mentalism. Alexander delivers engaging entertainment through interactive illusions and psychological effects, presented in English or Afrikaans.
Where is Alexander May based?
Alexander May is based in Cape Town and performs across South Africa and internationally, bringing over 25 years of performance experience to venues worldwide.
How do I book Alexander May?
Submit a free enquiry on Alexander May's Gigster profile with your event details and date. You'll receive a quote, and your booking is protected by a signed contract and secure deposit.